Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Clay Speech Broadside (Taylorsville, Virginia)
Collection
Identifier: SC 00228
Scope and Contents
Printed broadside of speech by “The Hon. Henry Clay, of Kentucky, delivered June 27, 1840, on the occasion of a Public Dinner, given in compliment to him, at Taylorsville, in his native county of Hanover, in the State of Virginia.” Hanover, Virginia. June 27, 1840.
Dates:
1840 June 27
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Association for Local Self-Government Publications
Collection
Identifier: SC 01296
Scope and Contents
Printed broadsides, pamphlets and newspapers published by the Virginia Association for Local Self-Government which was against statewide prohibition. Includes "The Trumpeter" a newspaper style publication of the Virginia Association for Local Self-Government (July-August 1914) and a July 14, 1860 address, "The American Citizen" by Hon. D. W. Voorhees of Indiana before the Liberary Societies of the University of Virginia. A note in the accession record suggests these...
Dates:
1860, 1913-1914; Majority of material found in 1913-1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center